Is Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Nonfat Milk, Fudge Sauce: (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut Oil And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Cups (Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt)), Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum And Carrageenan
Check Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hersheys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


