Is Hershey's KISSES Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic creamy chocolate pieces offer a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture and bite-sized portioning. Consumers use them for casual snacking, baking, party bowls, office treats, and seasonal gift jars. Reviews note nostalgic flavor, convenient individual wrapping, perceived freshness and value, with occasional comments about wrapper waste or smaller-than-expected size and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor)

Check Hershey's KISSES Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's KISSES Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping