Is HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cocoa processed with alkali, milk, lecithin
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cocoa processed with alkali, milk, lecithin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (MILK), SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, CORNSTARCH, PGPR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).

Check HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSafeway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking