Is HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- cocoa processed with alkali, milk, lecithin
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (MILK), SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, CORNSTARCH, PGPR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).
Check HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


