Is HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (MILK), SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, CORNSTARCH, PGPR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).
Check HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S Kisses Mint Truffle Dark Chocolate Filled With Mint Truffle Candy Bag - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


