Is HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate pieces offer a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts on the tongue, with a restrained cocoa-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as bite-sized snacks, used for baking, candy bowls, or party sharing; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual wrapping, and value for gatherings, alongside seasonal celebrations and gifting.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
- sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate pieces offer a smooth, slightly firm texture that melts on the tongue, with a restrained cocoa-forward flavor. Commonly eaten as bite-sized snacks, used for baking, candy bowls, or party sharing; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient individual wrapping, and value for gatherings, alongside seasonal celebrations and gifting.
Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)
Check HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Where to buy
HERSHEYS Kisses Special Dark Chocolate Mildly Sweet Share Pack - 10 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


