Is Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Purple Wrapping, Bulk 2 Lbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Pressed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Purple Wrapping, Bulk 2 Lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Kisses Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate, Purple Wrapping, Bulk 2 Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping