Is Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces with a glossy finish and mild snap provide a melt-in-mouth texture often described as reliably consistent. Individually wrapped for convenience, they are commonly used for sharing at gatherings, office bowls, party favors, and gifting. Reviews praise portioning, convenience, familiar flavor, and steady quality assurance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor)

Check Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Nuggets Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping