Is Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Pgpr, Artificial Color (blue 1, Fed 40). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go