Is Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme Vegan?

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- lecithin
- rice flour, lecithin
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Pgpr, Artificial Color (blue 1, Fed 40). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


