Is Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- calcium
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Pgpr, Artificial Color (blue 1, Fed 40). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


