Is Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme Soy Free?

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy-sweet base studded with crunchy cookie pieces creates a blend of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, candy-bowl staple, baking mix-in, or ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying crunch and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about uneven cookie distribution across pieces in some bags or packages.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Flour, Lecithin (soy), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Pgpr, Artificial Color (blue 1, Fed 40). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Polkadot Cookies 'n' Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


