Is Hershey's Semi-Sweet Mini Baking Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk)
Check Hershey's Semi-Sweet Mini Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Semi-Sweet Mini Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Hershey's Semi-Sweet Mini Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


