Is Hershey's Snack Size Assorted Variety Candy Pack, 26.2 Oz., 50 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- lactose
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- lecithin
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
- hershey's milk chocolate bar: milk chocolate
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier)), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar: Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Kit Kat Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Yeast, Baking Soda, Almond Joy Candy Bar: Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier)), Coconut, Almonds (Roasted In Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Metabisulfite (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Hershey's Snack Size Assorted Variety Candy Pack, 26.2 Oz., 50 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Snack Size Assorted Variety Candy Pack, 26.2 Oz., 50 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Almond Joy Candy Bars, Chocolate, Almonds, Coconut, Snack Size 11.3 oz (320 g)
Where to buy
Hershey's Snack Size Assorted Variety Candy Pack, 26.2 Oz., 50 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


