Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol; Chocolate*; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Polydextrose; Cocoa Processed With Alkali*; Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin; PGPR, Emulsifier; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. *Adds A Negligible Amount of Sugar
Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


