Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Maltitol; Chocolate*; Cocoa Butter; Milk Fat; Polydextrose; Cocoa Processed With Alkali*; Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin; PGPR, Emulsifier; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. *Adds A Negligible Amount of Sugar
Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Chocolate Zero Sugar Candy Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


