Is Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk fat
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers often describe an authentic taste alongside occasional slight aftertaste. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, quick treat, or small shareable portion, it’s also used in baking or gifting. Pack size suits single-serving convenience and for everyday chocolate enjoyment.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Cream (Milk), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, Polyglucitol, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Emulsifier
Check Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's, Sugar-Free Milk Chocolate Candy, 3 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


