Is Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Why it's not lactose free
- soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
- milk
- chocolate processed with alkali
soy lecithin, vanilla extract, milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chocolate chips with a pronounced cocoa flavor, firm texture that holds shape while baking yet melts smoothly for cookies, brownies, ganache, or toppings; commonly used in recipes and snacks. Reviewers praise baking performance and meltability but report mixed reactions to flavor intensity and a subtle aftertaste in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Chocolate Processed with Alkali (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar).
Check Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Zero Sugar Chocolate Baking Chips, Bag 8 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


