Is Hey Day Canning Coconut Curry Chickpeas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chickpeas (water, Organic Chickpeas), Organic Coconut Milk (organic Coconut, Water, Organic Guar Gum), Red Onions, Vegetable Broth [water, (onions, Leeks, Water, Celeriag, Celery, Carrots, Tomatoes, Potatoes, Parsley, Garlic, Bay Leaves, Rosemary), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Thyme], Organic Raw Agave Syrup, Virgin Coconut Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Lemongrass, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Organic Garlic, Ginger, Galangal, Curry Powder (spices, Chile And Bay Leaf), Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric Powder, Tamarind Paste, Makrut Lime Powder, Dried Lemongrass, And Black Pepper. Contains: Soy, Tree Nut (coconut).

Check Hey Day Canning Coconut Curry Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish