Is Heyland & Whittle Organic Soap Bar, Green Tea & Grapefruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium Palmat, Sodium Cocoate, Aqua, Glycerin, Sodium Cirate - derived from certified organic oils, Citrus Nobilis (grapefruit) Oil, Camillia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Parfum, Citral1, Geraniol1, Lionalool1, Citronellol1, Hexyl Cinnamal1, Limonene1 - 1 naturally occuring in essential oils.
Check Heyland & Whittle Organic Soap Bar, Green Tea & Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heyland & Whittle Organic Soap Bar, Green Tea & Grapefruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Where to buy
Heyland & Whittle Organic Soap Bar, Green Tea & Grapefruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar


