Is Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial beef paste flavor

artificial beef paste flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodle [rice, Water, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid. Sauce Packet] [water, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Glutamate, Artificial Beef Paste Flavor (glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Artificial Flavoring), Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Chili, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, D-sodium Erythorbate, Disodium Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetate, Spices, [oil Packet] [rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Ginger, Onion, Peanut Oil, Rattan Oil, Sesame, Chili Seasoning Oil. [vegetable Packet] [dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Shallot. [chili Packet] [chili Packet] Chili, Vegetable Oil, [vegetables Packet] [dehydrated Green Peas, Dehydrated Tofu, Dehydrated Coriander. Contains Soybean and Sesame.

Check Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoupOn The Go