Is Hi-Chew Plus Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil (hydrogenated palm kernel oil, palm kernel oil), dried apple (apple, sugar), gelatin, less than 2% of dried orange (orange, sugar, salt), dried tangerine (tangerine, sugar, salt), malic acid, citric acid, apple juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavors, orange juice concentrate, dried strawberries, tangerine powder, sucrose fatty acid esters, sorbitan monostearate, vegetable juice concentrate (color), paprika extract (color), beta-carotene (color), soy lecithin. Contains soybeans.
Check Hi-Chew Plus Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Plus Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Hi-Chew Plus Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


