Is Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as calcium lactate
- calcium
- as d-calcium pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
as calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 113 Mg 126%, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 20 Mg 125%, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 2.1 Mg 124%, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 3 Mcg 125%, Biotin 38 Mcg 127%, Pantothenic Acid (as D-calcium Pantothenate) 6.2 Mg 124%, Calcium (as Calcium Lactate) 78 Mg 6%, Zinc (as Zinc Gluconate) 1.3 Mg 12%, Selenium (as Selenium Citrate) 19 Mcg 35%, Manganese (as Manganese Citrate) 0.6 Mg 26%, Chloride (as Sodium Chloride) 180 Mg 8%, Sodium (as Sodium Chloride And Sodium Citrate) 160 Mg 7%, Potassium (as Potassium Citrate) 310 Mg 7%, Other Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide
Check Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Drink · Powder, Box?


