Is Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- as calcium lactate
- calcium
- as d-calcium pantothenate
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
as calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 113 Mg 126%, Niacin (as Niacinamide) 20 Mg 125%, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 2.1 Mg 124%, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin) 3 Mcg 125%, Biotin 38 Mcg 127%, Pantothenic Acid (as D-calcium Pantothenate) 6.2 Mg 124%, Calcium (as Calcium Lactate) 78 Mg 6%, Zinc (as Zinc Gluconate) 1.3 Mg 12%, Selenium (as Selenium Citrate) 19 Mcg 35%, Manganese (as Manganese Citrate) 0.6 Mg 26%, Chloride (as Sodium Chloride) 180 Mg 8%, Sodium (as Sodium Chloride And Sodium Citrate) 160 Mg 7%, Potassium (as Potassium Citrate) 310 Mg 7%, Other Ingredients: Silicon Dioxide
Check Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Lyte Electrolytes Powder Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Drink · Powder, Box?


