Is Hi! Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- those allergic to shellfish may also be allergic to crickets
those allergic to shellfish may also be allergic to crickets
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cricket Protein Powder, Organic Pumpkin Protein Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein Powder, Organic Pea Protein Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavors, Psyllium Husk Powder, Coconut Milk (Dairy-Free), Organic Flaxseed, Pink Himalayan Salt, Organic Stevia Monk Fruit Extract, MCT Powder (Medium Chain Triglycerides). Those allergic to shellfish may also be allergic to crickets. Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Hi! Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi! Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


