Is Hickory Farms Sauce, Chipotle Ranch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural buttermilk flavoring

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch [Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Natural Buttermilk Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Parsley Flakes, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As Preservatives), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Ground Red Pepper, Ground Chipotle Chili Peppers, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As Preservative), Spices, And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Hickory Farms Sauce, Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping