Is HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter flavor
- carrageenan
- dehydrated pork broth
- fully cooked ham
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cured with water
- tricalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- natural flavor
- +18 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+26 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 30 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Fully Cooked Ham And Water Product, 25% Of Weight Is Added Ingredients, Ground And Formed, Natural Smoke Flavor Added (Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cultures, Salt, Flavors*, Potassium Chloride*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, *Ingredients Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese), 2% Or Less Of Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Bread Crumbs [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt], Seasoning [Cheddar And Blue Cheeses {Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto]), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Whey, Dough Conditioner Blend (Calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes [Wheat]), Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Flavoring, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Fat, Enzyme Modified Yeast Extractives, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mixed Triglycerides, Onion Powder), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Flavor), Annatto Color, Seasoning Cornstarch, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Blend (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Methylcellulose, Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites. *Ingredients Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese), 2% Or Less Of Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Bread Crumbs [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt], Seasoning [Cheddar And Blue Cheeses {Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto]), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Whey, Dough Conditioner Blend (Calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes [Wheat]), Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Flavoring, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Fat, Enzyme Modified Yeast Extractives, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mixed Triglycerides, Onion Powder), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Flavor), Annatto Color, Seasoning Cornstarch, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Blend (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Methylcellulose, Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites.
Check HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Penne with Cheddar Cheese Sauce - 10 Oz
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Where to buy
HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


