Is HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk fat
  • butter flavor
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CHEDDAR CHEESE), 2% OR LESS OF MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], SEASONING [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO]), SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WHEY, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (FLAVORING, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK FAT, ENZYME MODIFIED YEAST EXTRACTIVES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER FLAVOR), ANNATTO COLOR, SEASONING (CORNSTARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSandwich