Is HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CROISSANT CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 18 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • fully cooked ham
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium sulfate
  • +14 more

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR CHEDDAR CHEESE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PALM OIL, 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID BLEND (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CULTURED WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COLOR ADDED, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CROISSANT CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking