Is Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • yogurt powder cultured whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • partially defatted peanut flour nonfat dry milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk solids
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER PRETZELS (SUGAR, PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER, SALT).]

Check Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping