Is Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid natural flavor
- lactic acid
- anhydrous dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
lactic acid natural flavor
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS [PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PEANUT OIL), PEANUT BUTTER PRETZELS (SUGAR, PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], PALM KERNEL OL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER, SALT).]
Check Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hickory Harvest Peanut Butter Covered Chocolaty Peanuts Drops and Pretzels, Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kirkland Peanut Butter Pretzels
Purely Elizaeth Grain Free Granola Cinnamon Peanut Butter with MCT 8 oz Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
PBfit Classic Peanut Butter Powder, Powdered Peanut Spread From Real Roasted Pressed Peanuts, 8g of Protein, 30 Oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


