Is HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork ribs
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIBS (COOKED IN A SOLUTION OF WATER, SMOKE FLAVORING, SALT, GARLIC POWDER AND SPICE). BARBECUE SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), ONIONS, TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE, CLARIFIED MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, TAMARIND PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), COFFEE EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BEET POWDER (COLOR), CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich