Is HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork ribs
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RIBS (COOKED IN A SOLUTION OF WATER, SMOKE FLAVORING, SALT, GARLIC POWDER AND SPICE). BARBECUE SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER FLAVORED VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), ONIONS, TAMARIND JUICE CONCENTRATE (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE, CLARIFIED MANGO JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, TAMARIND PUREE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), COFFEE EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), BEET POWDER (COLOR), CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR TENDER PORK LOIN BACK RIBS WITH BARBECUE SAUCE, HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Curly's Pulled Chicken with Hickory Smoked Barbecue Sauce 16oz Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


