Is Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky by Country Archer | Antibiotic Free | Gluten Free | 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • organic gluten free tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper

Check Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky by Country Archer | Antibiotic Free | Gluten Free | 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hickory Smoke Turkey Jerky by Country Archer | Antibiotic Free | Gluten Free | 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go