Is HICKORY SMOKED FLAVORED FANCY PECANS, HICKORY SMOKED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural honey flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HONEY, SALT, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check HICKORY SMOKED FLAVORED FANCY PECANS, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SmokySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping