Is Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- 407
- butter oil
- beef gelatine
- milk powder
- cream
- 471
- natural flavouring
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate Mousse (65.27%) [Cream (Milk), Belgium White Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter (29%), Milk Powder (23%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Beef Gelatine], Passionfruit Curd (15.67%) [Cream (Milk), Sugar, Passionfruit Purée (20%), Free Range Egg, Stabiliser (Modified Maize Starch), Cornflour], Brownie Base (9.79%) [Brown Sugar, Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder (7.5%), Palm Oil**, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Water, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (471)], Passionfruit Glaze (6.53%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Passionfruit Purée (21%), Gelling Agents (440, 401, 407,415), Acidity Regulators (331, 341), Food Acid (330), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Firming Agent (508), Natural Flavouring], Belgium Dark Chocolate Dome (2.74%) [Cocoa Mass (44%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (5.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322(Soy)), Natural Flavouring, Carrot Extract]. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. ALLERGY ADVICE CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) SOY, EGG AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS, PEANUTS AND OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN.
Check Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Centre Passionfruit & White Chocolate Mousse Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Unknown · Slice


