Is Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle Pescatarian?

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch dressing is a popular salad dressing topping that comes in a 16-ounce bottle. Developed by a real rancher, this dressing was created on Steve and Gayle Henson's lively and loud 120-acre dude ranch. To make it creamy, old-fashioned buttermilk was added to the recipe. In 1971, the ranch sold the salad dressing business to HVR Company, which later changed its name to HV Food Products Company. No information is available about what people say about the gluten-free version of this dressing.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hidden Valley Original Ranch dressing is a popular salad dressing topping that comes in a 16-ounce bottle. Developed by a real rancher, this dressing was created on Steve and Gayle Henson's lively and loud 120-acre dude ranch. To make it creamy, old-fashioned buttermilk was added to the recipe. In 1971, the ranch sold the salad dressing business to HVR Company, which later changed its name to HV Food Products Company. No information is available about what people say about the gluten-free version of this dressing.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness
Check Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kraft Classic Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


