Is Hidden Valley Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Vegan?

Description
A creamy, dill-forward ranch dip mix yielding a smooth, thick dip with tangy, herbaceous flavor ideal for vegetables, chips, wings or as a sandwich spread or salad dressing. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent flavor and versatility; some note occasional saltiness or powdery texture if not fully blended in practice.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, dill-forward ranch dip mix yielding a smooth, thick dip with tangy, herbaceous flavor ideal for vegetables, chips, wings or as a sandwich spread or salad dressing. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent flavor and versatility; some note occasional saltiness or powdery texture if not fully blended in practice.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor (Milk, Soy), Calcium Stearate, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Creamy Dill Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


