Is hidden valley dried mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Less Than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Stearate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.

Check hidden valley dried mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal Prep