Is Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • buttermilk sodium acetate
  • enzymes
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

buttermilk sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix Gluten Free 1 Packet is a versatile and convenient product that allows you to whip up a creamy chip and veggie dip in minutes. By simply adding this dips mix to 16 ounces of sour cream and refrigerating for 1 hour, you'll have a delicious dip ready to take a dip in the party. The dip mix can also be used as a seasoning, with the option to sprinkle it over hot buttered popcorn for an extra kick. Additionally, this dips mix enables you to make a fiesta beef and bean dip by adding ground beef, refried beans, sour cream, and cheese. This product has received positive feedback from customers for its gluten-free formulation, ensuring it caters to dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Tomato Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodetrin, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Onion, Calcium Stearate, Disodium Inosinatem And Guanylate, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Sodium Acetate, Paprika, Annatto (Color), Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Fiesta Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free - 1 Packet is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing