Is Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic whey
  • organic milk solids
  • organic egg yolk
  • organic buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Buttermilk, Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolk, Salt, Less than 2% of: Organic Garlic (Dried), Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Spices, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Rosemary Extract Added to Preserve Freshness, Organic Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Organic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey (Dried), Organic Milk Solids, Organic Cream.

Check Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing
Vegan? Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Organic Salad Dressing and Topping - 16 Oz | Spoonful