Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- egg yolk
- cream
- sour cream
- spices, onion, garlic, sour cream
- calcium edta added to perserve freshness
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
- lactic acid
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Onion, Garlic, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monoglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Artificial Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Di-alpha-tocopherol And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


