Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium edta added to perserve freshness
  • calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness
  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

calcium edta added to perserve freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Onion, Garlic, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Monoglycerides (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Artificial Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Di-alpha-tocopherol And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Fat Free Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep