Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, and a sandwich or baked potato topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about thickness and packaging convenience in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness, Water, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Light Salad Dressing & Topping - Gluten Free - 16oz Bottle is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping