Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle - 2 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Natural Flavors (Soy), Less Than 1% Of: Spices (Mustard), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle - 2 Pack is available at 13 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping