Is Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), CHILI CHEESE CORN JACK (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN {CORN}, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), WORCESTERSHIRE RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, CARAWAY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR}], ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACT), HIDDEN VALLEY RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1% OF: CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL, CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Crunch Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go