Is Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smoky ranch-style sauce with a smooth, medium-thick texture; reviewers note bold smoke flavor and balanced tang. Commonly used as a dip for fries, wings, and vegetables, spread on sandwiches and burgers, or drizzled over salads and roasted vegetables. Fans cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle for casual entertaining.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- nonfat buttermilk
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smoky ranch-style sauce with a smooth, medium-thick texture; reviewers note bold smoke flavor and balanced tang. Commonly used as a dip for fries, wings, and vegetables, spread on sandwiches and burgers, or drizzled over salads and roasted vegetables. Fans cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle for casual entertaining.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Less Than 1% of Garlic *, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Phosphoric Acid, Xantham Gum, Modified Food Starch,Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, *Dried
Check Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


