Is Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smoky ranch-style sauce with a smooth, medium-thick texture; reviewers note bold smoke flavor and balanced tang. Commonly used as a dip for fries, wings, and vegetables, spread on sandwiches and burgers, or drizzled over salads and roasted vegetables. Fans cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle for casual entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Tomato Puree, Water, Nonfat Buttermilk, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Less Than 1% of Garlic *, Onion*, Molasses, Tamarind, Phosphoric Acid, Xantham Gum, Modified Food Starch,Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, With Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Nisin Preparation Added to Preserve Freshness, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, *Dried

Check Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Ranch Secret Sauce Smokehouse - 12oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingDressingSaladTopping