Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- cream solids
- reconstituted buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (water, Buttermilk Powder), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Mustard, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cream Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Mustard, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


