Is Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cream solids
- milk
- egg yolk
- buttermilk powder
- reconstituted buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate & guanylate
- natural and artificial flavours
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil, Water, Reconstituted Buttermilk (water, Buttermilk Powder), Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Mustard, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Cream Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains: Milk, Egg, Mustard, Soy.
Check Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley The Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


